Privacy

Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: 23 July 2020

 

 

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") sets out how we collect, store, use, process and disclose your personal information in connection with our website and online services (collectively, our “Services”).  The use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions and this Policy.

 

By providing us with your personal information, you agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

 

We may need to amend this Policy from time to time.  If we make any changes, then we will tell you about them by posting an updated Policy on our website.  Any changes will take effect from the date we update and post the amended Policy, so please check this Policy when you access our website.

 

  1. Collection of Personal Information

 

We will collect personal information about you when you register for our Services, visit certain areas of our website, purchase products, subscribe to any communications from us, or otherwise voluntarily provide personal information to us.

 

When you provide us with personal information, that information may be stored and processed by authorised third parties (such as our third party contractors), some of whom may be located outside of New Zealand.

 

Once you access the website, we and our third party suppliers that assist us in performing the Services, may collect information by using cookies and usage monitoring software such as pixel tags, web beacons, embedded web links, and similar technology. Information stored or collected regarding your usage of the Services helps us improve and offer the Services you need each time you visit.  This information may include Internet Protocol address, browser type, the date and time that you visit the Services, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks, cookies and information about a mobile device. 

 

Please refer to your mobile device or browser’s technical information for instructions on how to delete and disable cookies and other tracking or recording tools, if you wish to do so. Please also be aware that disabling cookies or similar tools may disable some of the features available through the Service.

 

We may also collect personal information through user communications with our customer and technical support teams or when automated technical reports are generated in connection with a technical issue.

 

Payments are processed using an external third party payment processor and your payment details are not stored by us.

 

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold any information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the Services or products that depend on the collection of that information.

 

  1. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

 

We use your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  We may use your personal information so that we can provide you with products, services and information, such as promotional material and news, to improve or update our Services, to communicate with you, to show you advertising that is most relevant to you and your interests, for credit check and debt collection purposes and to confirm any information you have provided us.

 

We may disclose your personal information from time to time to debt collection or credit checking agencies, third parties involved in the provision of the Services (including for delivery and payment processing purposes) and our related parties and advisors for any of the purposes listed in this Policy.

 

We may contact you using the email address you provide to us to verify your account and for administration purposes, such as account management or customer service.

 

We may de-identify and aggregate data collected through the Services and use it for any purpose. It is important to remember that such information does not identify you individually.

 

The personal information we collect will never be sold, traded or leased to any third party, except:

  • where you have authorised us to do so;
  • for the purposes of any sale, transfer or assignment of our business; or
  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

 

We may access, preserve, and disclose personal information and other account information if we believe doing so is required or appropriate to: (i) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or to facilitate court proceedings; (ii) respond to user requests; or (iii) protect users’, ours’ or others’ rights, property, or safety.

 

We may also use your personal information and other information to communicate with you by email or to provide you with information we think may be of interest to you. Users may opt out of marketing emails at any time by using the opt-out link in an email or by contacting us at the email address listed below.

 

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Services and where necessary to comply with our legal obligations.

 

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions (including complying with generally accepted industry standards) to protect personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

  1. International Users

 

All personal information collected by us is subject to New Zealand law. By choosing to use the Services or otherwise provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Policy will be governed by the law of New Zealand and  agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

 

If you are accessing the Services from the European Union or other regions outside of New Zealand with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer and processing of your information outside of your home jurisdiction. By providing your personal information to us you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

 

  1. General

 

Your personal information is collected and held by INÈS Store Ltd having our offices at 41 Copper St  References in this Policy to "we", "our", "us" or similar are references to INÈS Store Ltd

 

If you no longer wish to use the Services, you may deactivate your account by sending us an email to  info@inesstore.com.

 

After you deactivate your account, you will not be able to sign into the Services to access your personal information.

 

Under the Privacy Act 1993, individuals have rights of access to, and correction of, their personal information.  To make any such request, or to share any other privacy-related questions with us, please contact us at the following address: info@inesstore.com

 

Newsletter

Receive 10% off your first order and get access to the inspiring World of INÉS. Receive beauty tips, recipes, rituals and exclusive offers created just for you.